Daily Basic Timetables

 

SCOUT CAMP

 

Non-Expedition Days

7.00am Camp rise

7.30am Breakfast

8.00am First buses leave for activities 

5.00pm Last Buses return from activities

6.30pm Dinner

7.15pm Tuck Shop Open

7.30pm Evening activity such as Campfire.  Will be advised at Camp. 

10.00pm Camp Quiet

Expedition Days

Expeditions leave at various times during the first day of expeditions.  Walking expeditions such as tramping, survival and pioneering will leave mid-morning.  Kayaking will leave depending on tide times.  Horse Riding will leave early and is usually the first bus to leave.  Cycling usually leaves around lunchtime after bike checks and tuition on road rules.

 

The detailed programmes together with further information concerning the programme will be provided at the beginning of the Camp.

 

All youth will need to make their lunch at the Contingent site each day before coming over to join their Expedition or Activity for the day.

 

CUB CAMP

7.00am Camp rise

7.30am Breakfast

8.45am Flag Break – Grand Howl

9.15am Activities begin (1) 

10.30am Morning tea break

10.45am Activities (2)

12.00pm Lunch and rest period

1.00pm Activities (3)

2.15pm Afternoon tea break

2.30pm Activities (4)

3.45pm-4.00pm Close activities and make way back to base camp

4.00pm-5.30pm Free Time

5.30pm Dinner

7.00pm Flag Down

7.15pm Tuck Shop and Evening Activities

8.45pm-9.00pm Supper

9.30pm Leaders meeting

10.00pm Camp quiet



The detailed programmes together with further information concerning the programme will be provided at the beginning of the Camp.